Staff List | King's College Taunton

Our Staff

@blindfishideas Hi Gareth, we are really sorry to hear this occurred. We will look into the circumstances with a vi… https://t.co/otSVLrRO4h - 6 hours ago

Mrs HE Agg-Manning BA, University of Northumbria
Head of Drama

Mr CJ Albery BMus, Exeter University
Deputy Head (Co-Curricular), Director of Music

Mrs JA Arliss BA, University of Exeter
Philosophy of Religion and Ethics Teacher

Miss ES Barnes BA, University of Falmouth
International Admissions Manager

Mrs JMTB Barclay BA, Liverpool University
Librarian

Mrs LC Bennett Bsc, Open University
Sports Lettings Coordinator

Dr L Burgos-Lejonagoitia BA, University of Granada, MA, International University Menéndez Pelayo, PhD, Complutense University of Madrid
Spanish Teacher

Senior Sister N Butcher RGN
School Nurse

Mrs C Bianco de Kellaway Universidad de Zulia

Mrs JK Bough MA, University College London
Head of History

Miss EZ Brockington Bsc, Birmingham University
Geography Teacher

Mrs S Brownlee MBA, BA, DipHM

Mrs F Byrne
P.A to the Headmaster

Mrs K Caburn
Nurse

Mrs LS Cashmore BA, Swansea University
Housemistress (Meynell), Head of Classics

Mrs EE Chedzoy
Chemistry Technician

Mrs CF Condy BA, Cardiff University
History Teacher

Mr BD Craggs BSc, University of Wales
BTEC and Physical Education

Mrs V Crandley BA, University of Sheffield
Senior Marketing Manager

Mrs LLM Cruttenden BA, University of Exeter
Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Classics

Mr TO Dawe
Senior ICT Technician

Miss E Day BA in Natural Sciences, University of Cambridge
Biology and Chemistry Teacher

Mrs J Day BA Fine Art Painting, University of Brighton
Art Teacher

Dr Yvonne L Duthie MB, BS, DCH, MRCGP
School Doctor

Mrs MV Duckham Universite de Rennes II
Modern Languages, Classics, Teaching and Learning Coordinator

Mr AG Edwards BA, University of Wales
Head of Geography

Mrs EM Edwards BA, LRSM, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Housemistress (Taylor), Music Teacher, Head of Equestrian

Miss J Eggleton BA, Cardiff University
Learning Strategies Assistant (Maths)

Mrs R Florey BSc Hons, University of Bath; current MA, University of Exeter
Learning Strategies Assistant

Mr SMT Florey BSc, University of Bath
Housemaster (King Alfred), Biology Teacher

Miss EJ Forward BA, St. Hugh's College, Oxford
English, King's Community Service

Mr RA Friend BEng, Middlesex Polytechnic
Design Technology Technician

Dr AFC Fulford MB, ChB, DRCOG, MRCGP
School Doctor

Mr A Garlick
Biology and Physics Teacher

Mrs A Hermes Maîtrise, Charles de Gaulle University, Lille

Miss LM Hollands
Deputy Housemistress (Taylor), Head of Swimming and Aquatics

Mrs AL Godfrey MA, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge
Geography Teacher

Mrs WE Grant Bsc, IFS School of Finance
Mathematics Teacher

Dr BM Greedy MChem, DPhil, St. Catherine's College, Oxford
Head of Chemistry

Mr JH Griffiths BTEC, Brunel University
Head of Boarding, Design and Technology Teacher

Mr JW Grindle BSc, Loughborough University
Head of Design and Technology

Mr MS Hall BSc, University of Plymouth
Network Manager

Mrs C Hayes BSc, De Montford University, Level 4 Hockey Coach
Director of Hockey

Mrs AR Hildreth BSc, University of Southampton
BTEC Lead Teacher

Mr TP Jordan BA, Liverpool John Moores University
Head of Business and Economics

Mrs J Hewson
Medical Centre Assistant

Mr DL Jones BSc, Cardiff University
Chemistry Teacher

Mrs LJ Jones BEd, University of Wales
Housemistress (Carpenter House), Learning Strategies

Mr SJ King
Head of Digital Communication, Commanding Officer (CCF), Deputy Housemaster (Woodard)

Mrs AM Kelly BA, Bristol University
Languages Teacher

Mrs N Kirby BA, University of Exeter
French Teacher

Mrs VA Kukor Morgan BA, University of Plymouth
Head of Learning Strategies

Mr MM Lang BSc, MPhil, University of Exeter
Head of ICT, Head of Physics

Mr JJB Lawford BA, University of Birmingham
Deputy Head (Academic), Geography

Mrs S Lawson Cert TEFL
Learning Strategies

Mrs CH Lewis BA, Swansea University
Head of Careers, Senior Tutor

Mr PD Lewis BSc, Loughborough University
Housemaster (Tuckwell), Director of Sport

Mr EA Lewsey BA, Swansea University
Head of Rugby, History Teacher

Mr RR Llewellyn-Eaton MA, University College, Oxford
Head of Athletics and Cross-Country, Primary School Athletics

Miss KR Lowe
Assistant to the Director of Admissions

Mr JJ Mack
Director of Development, Horizon Lectures

Mrs AP Mason BA, Royal Holloway, London University, MArAd, Liverpool University, RMARA
College Archivist

Mr R Mason
SSI (CCF), Outdoor Education, School Marshall

Mrs KL McSwiggan BA, Reading University
Deputy Head (Pastoral), German Teacher

Miss MR Menheneott BSc, Newcastle University
Sixth Form Events Co-ordinator, Mathematics Teacher, Geography

Dr J Martin MB, BS, MRCPCH, DR, COG, MRCGP
School Doctor

Mrs IS Pardoe BSc, University of Plymouth
Head of Netball, Biology Teacher, Careers,

Miss FE Parker MA, University of Edinburgh
Assistant Housemistress (Meynell), English Teacher

Mrs KJ Paul BA, MMus, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, ALCM, LTCL
Head of Academic Music, Head of Dance

Mrs CL Phillips BSc, Open University
Physics Teacher

Mr AI Perrins MA, MMath, Hertford College, Oxford
Head of Mathematics, Assistant Director of Studies

Mr CG Pearson BA, Brunel University
School Marshall, Outdoor Education, CCF

Mr OR Ridley BA, University of York
Head of Sixth Form, English Teacher, Careers

Mrs KJ Rippin
Director of Admissions and Marketing

Mrs A Roberts BSc, University of Southampton
Learning Support Assistant

Miss K Rogers BSc, Cardiff Metropolitan University
Resident Tutor (Carpenter), Sports Assistant

Mr MG Sansom BSc, Brunel University
Business and Economics Teacher

Sisten M Scanlan RGN
School Nurse

Mrs CA Schmidt BA, De Montford University
Head of Art

Mr SJ Shaw
Assistant Housemaster (King Alfred), Co-Curriculum Assistant, Pupil Induction Tutor

Mrs SA Similien BSc, Liverpool John Moores University
Head of PE

Mr P Sparks
Maths Teacher

Dr RL Stone BSc, Bristol University, PhD, University of Birmingham
Head of Science, Head of Biology

Mrs AJ Simpson
Art Teacher

Mr TA Stone BA, University of Plymouth
Mathematics Teacher

Mrs RD Streeter LLB, Liverpool University
Mathematics Teacher

Mr C Smith
Multi-Skilled Maintenance Craftsperson (Plumbing)

The Rev'd MA Smith BA (South Africa), DipTh St. Paul's
Chaplain, Religious Studies Teacher

Mr TDH Smith MA, St. John's College, Cambridge
Head of English, Scholars' Tutor

Dr DJ Snell BSc, PhD, University of Bath
Housemaster (Woodard), Chemistry Teacher

Mr CM Speyer BSc, Manchester University
Physics Teacher

Mr M Taylor
DT Teacher

Mr BC Thomas
Resident Tutor (Tuckwell), Sports Coach

Miss M Thompson
Science Technician

Mrs N Williams JMC, Japan
Japanese Teacher

Mr AJ Wood BA, Royal Holloway, London University
Drama and English Teacher

Mr RJ Woodman
Director of Cricket

Mr S Worthy Bsc, MBA
Director of Finance and Operations

Mr G Wrobel BSc, University of Erfurt
Mathematics Teacher

Mrs LD Wrobel BA, University of Exeter
Modern Languages Teacher, International Tutor, Staff Induction Tutor

Contact Us

Open Days

Visit Us

Latest News

Our Pringle team have returned victorious after competing in the Sir Steuart Pringle Trophy Competition at CTCRM Lympstone. This prestigious military competition is attended by schools from across the country, and challenges leadership, teamwork, decision-making, fitness and specific military knowledge.

Not only did the team win the overall title, they also lifted five individual trophies, making this the best result in the school's history.

More information to follow, plus a gallery of images from the weekend.