October 2019

1

Nigerian Independence Day

October 1st 9:00am - 10:00am
1

L6 Art trip to Old Brick Works

October 1st 1:45pm - 4:15pm
Wellington, England
1

House Debating first round

October 1st 7:15pm - 8:45pm
Woodard Room\; Theatre
2

Upper Sixth English trip to Stourhead

October 2nd 12:00pm - 6:00pm
3

National Poetry Day

October 3rd
3

National Day of Germany

October 3rd
3

clay shooting competition

October 3rd 1:30pm - 5:00pm
Stover School (Stover, Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom)
4

Deadline for King’s Young Leader Award applications

October 4th
4

Pringle Trophy

October 4th 1:00am - October 7th 1:00am
4

3rd form Parents' Supper

October 4th 7:00pm - 10:00pm
WR/DH
5

Open Day

October 5th
5

The Big Draw 2019: Creativity and Wellbeing

October 5th 10:00am - 5:00pm
Silvermead Studio
6

CCF Field Day

October 6th 9:00am - October 7th 10:00am
6

SMTF

October 6th 10:00am - 1:00pm
Woodard Room
7

week 6

October 7th
7

Sixth form Drama trip to Fleabag

October 7th 7:00pm - 10:00pm
ODEON Taunton (Heron Gate, Riverside, Taunton, England, UnitedKingdom)
8

Marlborough College Sporting Clay Challenge

October 8th 10:00am - 7:30pm
8

Mathematical Olympiad for Girls

October 8th 3:00pm - 5:30pm
9

XC English Schools Cup

October 9th 3:00pm - 5:45pm
Downside School (Stratton-On-The-Fosse, Bath, Somerset, UnitedKingdom)
10

L6 art and photographytrip to Tate St Ives

October 10th 7:30am - 7:00pm
Tate St Ives (St. Ives, England, United Kingdom)
10

Testing ALIS etc AIP

October 10th 8:50am - 10:10am
Science IT Room
10

House Debating Competition [Round 2]

October 10th 7:15pm - 8:45pm
Woodard Room \; Theatre
11

Home clothes day

October 11th
11

UCAS advisory deadline for AAB+ candidates

October 11th
11

Houseparents Meeting

October 11th 4:35pm - 5:35pm
Antony Hewish Room
11

Phoenix Society meeting\nLocation: Sixth Form Social Club (Salt Gym) \n

October 11th 8:00pm - 9:00pm
12

National Day of Spain

October 12th
12

Inset training day for art teachers run by the Textiles Skills Academy.

October 12th 9:00am - 4:00pm
12

3rd form girls' Trip

October 12th 12:30pm - October 13th 5:00pm
Trevose Golf & Country Club (Constantine Bay North Cornwall, Padstow, Cornwall, United Kingdom)
14

16+ DT, Art and Photography workshops

October 14th
14

week 7

October 14th
14

GCSE drama exam

October 14th 9:30am - 8:00pm
Theatre
14

Careers Clinic “Personal Statement SOS”

October 14th 1:00pm - 2:00pm
IT 1
14

Introduction to 6th Form [for 5th Form] ORR

October 14th 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Woodard Room
15

Medical/Dental/Veterinary/ Oxbridge UCAS deadline

October 15th
15

Steeplechases

October 15th 4:00pm - 6:00pm
16

Girls major sports tour netball / hockey

October 16th 1:00am - October 28th 1:00am
Barbados
16

Patronal Festival Eucharist in honour of St Mary & St Andrew and Alfred the Great

October 16th 8:30am - 9:30am
17

16+ Rugby Masterclass

October 17th 4:00pm - 5:00pm
17

BTEC Open Evening

October 17th 7:00pm - 8:00pm
18

Breast Cancer Awareness Day

October 18th
18

New Event

October 18th 6:15am - October 18th 6:30am
18

Live Lounge Friday

October 18th 1:45pm - 2:15pm
Reception
18

Half Term

October 18th 3:50pm - November 3rd 11:50pm
18

3rd form Parents' meeting

October 18th 4:00pm - 6:00pm
28

Czech Republic Independence Day

October 28th
31

L6 Academic Scholars’ trip to Toulouse

October 31st 1:00am - November 4th 1:00am